FANCIULLA DEL WEST: Or son sei mesi

 

                                               

                                                                                                                                                            Rinaldo/Armida alla/at La Scala

 

(Caltagirone 1878 - Milano 1975)

Studiō a Milano con il maestro Cesare Rossi e debuttō nel 1905 al Politeama Rossetti di Trieste come Arturo in Lucia di Lammermoor. Si ritirō nel 1928.

He studied in Milan with the teacher Cesare Rossi and he made his debut in 1905 at Politeama Rossetti of Trieste as Arturo in Lucia di Lammermoor. He retired in 1928.

 

CRONOLOGIA/CHRONOLOGY

1905      
04 Trieste Politeama Rossetti LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
12 Pisa Teatro Rossi AMICO FRITZ (Fritz)
       
1906      
03 Siracusa Teatro Archimede BOHEME (Rodolfo)
04 Catania Teatro Bellini BOHEME (Rodolfo)
11 Napoli Teatro Mercadante CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu) / FEDORA (Loris)
12 Reggio Calabria Teatro Comunale FAUST (Faust)
       
1907      
01 Reggio Calabria Teatro Comunale CARMEN (Don Josč) / ADRIANA LECOUVREUR (Maurizio)
03 Taranto Teatro Paisiello PESCATORI DI PERLE (Nadir)
04 Napoli Teatro Bellini CARMEN (Don Josč) / TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
12 Novi Ligure Teatro Carlo Alberto FEDORA (Loris)
  Conegliano Teatro Accademia AMICO FRITZ (Fritz)
  Pesaro Teatro Rossini AMICO FRITZ (Fritz)
       
1908      
01 Pisa Teatro Rossi CONCERTO / FEDORA (Loris)
01 Ferrara Teatro Comunale MARCELLA
04 Foggia Teatro Dauno TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
05/07 Buenos Ayres Teatro Colon AMLETO (Laerte) / OTELLO (Cassio)
       
1909      
01 Pesaro Teatro Rossini ADRIANA LECOUVREUR (Maurizio) / AMICO FRITZ (Fritz)
02 Piacenza Teatro Municipale FEDORA (Loris)
02 Como Teatro Sociale MADAMIGELLA DI BELLE ISLE di S.Samara
03 Pesaro Teatro Rossini PARTITA D'ONORE Di V.Raffaelli
08/09 New York Manatthan Opera House RIGOLETTO (Duca) / TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
12 Como Teatro Sociale DANNAZIONE DI FAUST (Faust)
       
1910      
03 Bologna Teatro Del Corso DANNAZIONE DI FAUST (Faust)
03 Lugano Teatro Apollo BOHEME (Rodolfo)
06 Milano Conservatorio CONCERTO
09 Caracas Teatro Municipal TRAVIATA (Alfredo) / CARMEN (Don Josč) / FEDORA (Loris) / GIOCONDA (Enzo) / LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo) / RIGOLETTO (Duca) / TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
10 San Juan de Puerto Rico Teatro Colon CARMEN (Don Josč) / RIGOLETTO (Duca) / TRAVIATA (Alfredo) / FEDORA (Loris) / LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo) / GIOCONDA (Enzo)
       
1911      
03 Padova Teatro Verdi DANNAZIONE DI FAUST (Faust) / MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Pinkerton) / TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
05 Reggio Emilia Politeama Ariosto TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
09 Chioggia Teatro Garibaldi BOHEME (Rodolfo)
12 Milano Teatro La Scala ARMIDA di C.W.Gluck (Rinaldo)
       
1912      
03 Carrara Politeama Verdi BOHEME (Rodolfo)
03 Verona Teatro Filarmonico DANNAZIONE DI FAUST (Faust)
  Cesena Teatro Comunale FANCIULLA DEL WEST (Johnson)
       
1913      
01 Cremona Politeama Verdi I PROMESSI SPOSI / TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
01 Pistoia Teatro Manzoni MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Pinkerton)
03/04 Barcellona Teatro Liceo BOHEME (Rodolfo) / TRAVIATA (Alfredo) / MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Pinkerton)
09 Milano Teatro Dei Filodrammatici STAGIONE
10 Parma Teatro Regio FALSTAFF (Fenton)
10 Milano Teatro La Scala FALSTAFF (Fenton)
  Verona Teatro Ristori GIOCONDA (Enzo)
       
1914      
01 Bologna Teatro Comunale ELISIR DI VITA di A.Lozzi (Balsamo)
01/03 Palermo Teatro Biondo GIOCONDA (Enzo) / GUARANY (Pery) / MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Pinkerton) / TRAVIATA (Alfredo) / CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu) / MILDA di P.Allen (Wolff)
04 Trieste Teatro Verdi MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Pinkerton)
04 Budapest Neopera BOHEME (Rodolfo) / TOSCA (Cavaradossi) / MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Pinkerton) / RIGOLETTO (Duca)
12 Bari Teatro Piccinni MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Pinkerton)
       
1915      
01 Bari Teatro Piccinni ANDREA CHENIER (Chenier)  / MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Pinkerton)                                                                                
01 Parma Politeama Reinach TOSCA (Cavaradossi) / TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
       
1919      
03/04 Catania Teatro Bellini TRAVIATA (Alfredo) / TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
05 Caltagirone Teatro Garibaldi CONCERTO
09 Jesi Teatro Pergolesi BOHEME (Rodolfo) / MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Pinkerton)
12 Trieste Teatro Verdi DANNAZIONE DI FAUST (Faust) / LODOLETTA (Flammen) / WALLY (Hagenbach)
       
1920      
01 Trieste Teatro Verdi FALSTAFF (Fenton)
04 Genova Politeama Genovese MEFISTOFELE (Faust)
08 Livorno Teatro Avvalorati GIOCONDA (Enzo)
09 Jesi Teatro Pergolesi GIOCONDA (Enzo)
       
1921      
03 Napoli Teatro San Carlo FRANCESCA DA RIMINI (Francesca) / MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Pinkerton)
       
1922      
04 Siracusa Teatro Comunale TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
       
1926      
03 Padova Teatro Verdi BORIS GODUNOV (Dimitri) / IRIS (Osaka)
       
1927      
  Padova Teatro Verdi CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu)
       
1928      
  Vicenza Teatro Eretenio ROLLA di G.Poloni

 

DISCOGRAFIA/DISCOGRAPHY

 

  GRAMOPHONE RECORD    
052345 CARMEN: Il fior    
052346 TOSCA: Recondita armonia    
052348 AIDA: Celeste Aida    
054376 GIOCONDA: Laggių nelle nebbie remote Frascani Ninė DB 671
054377 FORZA DEL DESTINO: Uniti in vita e in morte Badini Ernesto S 3306
054378 FORZA DEL DESTINO: Uniti in vita e in morte Badini Ernesto UNP
054448 LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR: Chi mi frena Battistini Mattia / Bettoni Vincenzo / Sainesco Calliope UNP
       
       
  PATHE' RECORD    
86323 ISABEAU: Allor che il sol Pacini Adolfo 10023
86325 ISABEAU: E passerā la vile creatura   10023
86239 ISABEAU: Sol ultima preghiera Koralek Paola 12571
86330 FANCIULLA DEL WEST: Romanza di Johnson A.II°   12571
86349 DON CARLO: Scena e terzetto Pacini Adolfo / Magliulo Elvira 12531
86350 LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR: Sestetto Sala Giuseppe / Pacini Adolfo / Bardi Giovanni / Baldassarre Tedeschi Giuseppina / Lopez Nunes Eugenia 12540
  ISABEAU: I tuoi occhi Koralek Paola 12525

 

 

Cantanti                                                Italiana